Yucumá Lodge's Bird List
Ornithology: Branch of Biology that deals with the study of birds, including observations on structure and classification, habits, song and flight.
For birdwatchers and photographic records, in Yucumá Lodge you can undertake tours through the jungle in search of some of the following species that were registered by a group of specialized ornithologists and veterinarians.
At Yucuma Lodge we believe in the importance of the preservation and care of flora and fauna and in order to raise awareness, we show the beauty of these birds.
Inambues, tataupás, Martinets (partridges).
They look like chickens of compact plumage and mimetic coloration, with small heads and very short tails. They are found throughout the country, with clear differences in habitat.
The tataupás live hidden and walk through small bare areas between the jungle density; And the macuco, repugnant to all partridges, sleeps on tree branches.
The other species trust in their mimicry and remain still, to fly in the face of danger, surprisingly and shudderingly. If the trust kills the man, it kills the partridges more.
They have long beaks with hooks on the tip and also long necks, which they carry well stretched in flight. The tail is rigid, in a wedge, long and rounded wings and short legs, with membrane between the fingers. Similar to each other in shape and size, they differ by color.
They are coastal birds, but the biguá is found in any aquatic environment of the country. Sociable, they nest in colonies, often of several species. The biguá also nests in trees, but most do so on steep coasts where, in clay-shaped nests shaped like a small volcano, they lay 4 blue eggs. When swimming, semi-submerged, only the neck and head stand out.
Herons, mirasoles, hocós.
They are characterized by a long, sharp and straight bill. Their legs are long, without patting on the fingers, suitable for wading shallow waters. In flight, the long necks that they bend in ¨S¨, differentiates them from storks and bandurrias that stretch it when flying. They can be found throughout the territory and it is striking the dispersion of the Garcita Bueyera, that a few decades ago invaded America from Africa and today it is still in remote points like the Malvinas or Tierra del Fuego.
Sociables, they group, even with other birds, in places of feeding or rest.
(imagen 1: Blue Garcita| imagen 2: Chiflon)
Jotes and condors.
Large and black, with remarkable wingspan. They look like eagles. They have heads without feathers. They are sociable and form flocks, both around the carrion from which they feed from, and flying high in circles, with lots of gliding. When glidimg, they separate the flight feathers as fingers of the hand.
(Imagen 1: black headed Jote | Imagen 2: red headed Jote.)
Daytime raptors with short beaks and strong hook-like legs with powerful curved claws. Long wings. Females are usually larger than males. The legs of the most powerful bird that exists, the harpy, have the thickness of a human arm.
These birds may inhabit jungles (mora eagle, harpy eagle), lakes (hawk glider, caracolero), mountainous sites or fields and plains.
On a meat diet, they hunt with their claws and use the beak to tear preys, ranging from monkeys and other medium-sized mammals to large eagles, through birds, to mice, bats, fish, reptiles, eggs and even carrion. All excellent flyers, usually plane with ease. There are those who stay at a point by beating their wings (hawking) strongly to then plunge.
(Imagen1: lead Milano | Imagen 2: common Taguató.)
Hawks, caranchos, chimangos.
Similar to hawks or kites, they are distinguished by little noticeable but important anatomical differences, such as having beaks with a serrated edge and long tails.
Carangos and Chimangos, although good fliers, are quite earthlings, they often walk.
When it comes to obtaining food, two groups differ. Those who eat carrion, although the carancho rarely also hunts; And the chimango often visits rural dumpsters. They also take advantage of animals hit by the roadside. The other group are the true falcons, they are excellent aerial hunters. Among them, the king, the powerful peregrine falcon, that performs aerial acrobatics and reaches an incredible speed (350 km/h in dive) in the capture of pigeons, ducks, among others, that sometimes are bigger than it.
(Imagen 1: Little red hawk | Imagen 2: Chimachima)